Privacy Policy

If there are any contradictions between this data protection declaration and Pegame's otherwise applicable contractual or terms and conditions, the provisions of this data protection declaration take precedence.
Data protection is a matter of trust and your trust is important to us. We respect your personality and privacy. We also want to ensure the protection and lawful processing of your personal data.
It is important to us that you consent to the processing of your personal data. With this data protection declaration we inform you comprehensively about our data processing methods. And you decide whether you want your personal data to be processed.
This data protection declaration covers both historical and future personal data. If you consent to the processing of your personal data, we will not only process the personal data you collect in the future in accordance with this data protection declaration, but also your personal data that we have already saved.
When we speak of the processing of your personal data in this data protection declaration, we mean every handling of your personal data. These include, for example:

  • The collection,
  • Storage,
  • Administration,
  • Use,
  • Transmission,
  • Announcement or
  • Deletion of your personal data.

We collect personal information to provide our customers with better services. We are convinced that the alignment of our activities to the wishes and needs of our customers should make the tasks of everyday life easier for you. Better services can be:

  • Optimization of our branch locations so that they are always close to you
  • Alignment of the product range to customer needs
  • Personalization of customer communication so that you can find offers that match your wishes and receive less advertising overall
  • Simplify processes, such as purchases or bookings, so that you get to your destination faster

1. How do we protect your personal data?

We have technical and organizational security procedures in place to ensure the security of your personal data and to protect your session data and personal data against unauthorized or unlawful processing and / or against unintentional loss, modification, publication or access. However, you should always be aware that the transmission of information over the Internet and other electronic means poses certain security risks and that we cannot guarantee the security of information that is transmitted in this way.

2. How long do we keep data?

We keep your personal data for as long as we consider it necessary or appropriate to comply with applicable laws or as long as it is necessary for the purposes for which it was collected. We delete your personal data as soon as it is no longer required and in any case after the legally prescribed maximum retention period.

3. What rights do you have with regard to your personal data?

You have the right to assert your data protection rights at any time and to receive information about your stored personal data, to correct or supplement your personal data, to object to the processing of your personal data or to request the deletion of your personal data. The contact options can be found in Section 4 below. We reserve the right to correspond with you electronically (especially by email).

4. How can you contact us?

If you would like to assert your rights in relation to your personal data or have questions or concerns regarding the processing of our personal data, you can contact us as follows: info@Pegame.ch . We will endeavor to answer your questions or concerns promptly upon receipt.

5. Who is the owner of the data collection?

We are legally obliged to inform you of the owner of the data collection with your personal data. The owner of the data collection is Pegame, Quaderstrasse 16, 7000 Chur.

6. When do we collect personal data?

We collect your personal data whenever we have contact with you. The situations in which we have contact with you are varied. For example, we collect your personal data in the following circumstances

  • You use our customer service;
  • You register a product or service purchased from us;
  • You receive a newsletter or other advertising about our goods and services;
  • You communicate with us via telephone, email, voice messages, text messages (SMS), picture messages (MMS), video messages or instant messaging;

7. What personal data do we collect?

The personal data collected is just as varied. On the one hand, we collect personal data that you provide to us. On the other hand, we collect personal data that is collected automatically or manually when you contact us, such as:

Personal Data

  • Name and first name;
  • Birthday and age;
  • Gender;
  • Home address;
  • Shopping habits;
  • Customer and shopping preferences;
  • Delivery address;
  • Billing address;
  • Language preferences;
  • Telephone number (s);
  • Email address);
  • Identification numbers of your technical devices;
  • Information about subscribed newsletters or other advertising;
  • Consent to receive advertising;
  • Online customer account information (including opening date, user name, profile pictures);
  • Memberships within our division;

8. Why do we process personal data?

We process your personal data for different purposes. These purposes can be grouped into different groups. In particular, we can process your personal data in whole or in part for one or more of the following purposes:

8.1 Processing purposes in connection with our goods and services

  • Provision and sale of our goods and services;
  • Processing of orders and contracts, including dispatch of order and dispatch confirmations, delivery confirmations, delivery and invoicing;
  • Organization and implementation of market research and opinion polls;
  • Checking customer creditworthiness.

8.2 Processing purposes in connection with customer communication

  • Provision, administration and implementation of customer communication by post and electronic means of communication;
  • business communication by post and by telephone, email, voice messages, text messages (SMS), picture messages (MMS), video messages or instant messaging;
  • Evaluation of the use of our offers via telephone, email, voice messages, text messages (SMS), picture messages (MMS) or instant messaging such as: type of use, frequency and duration of use, exact place of use.

8.3 Processing purposes in connection with the analysis of customer behavior

  • Optimization of the locations and the product range in our branches. This is done through individualized and personal, but also anonymous and group-related recording and evaluation of historical and current customer and buying behavior in our shops or other premises - including creation and analysis of location data, movement profiles and shopping cart analysis;
  • Individualized and personal or anonymous and group-related recording and evaluation of historical and current customer and purchase behavior when using the offers on our website, apps for mobile devices or on internet platforms, multimedia portals or social networks;
  • Individualized and personal or anonymous and group-related recognition, classification and analysis of current and potential customer needs and interests;
  • Individualized and personal or anonymous and group-related classification and analysis of customer behavior and customer potential;
  • statistical evaluation of customer behavior based on anonymized customer data;
  • Linking the new personal data collected about you with the personal data already collected by us or other companies in the past;
  • Linking the personal data we collect about you with the personal data collected about you from other companies or with publicly available data as well as data acquired from third parties to improve our database and analyze customer behavior. The enrichment of profiles with data from third parties includes, for example: data from the Federal Statistical Office, calendar data or geodata.

8.5 Processing purposes in connection with direct marketing

  • Simplification of processes - such as purchases or bookings - and use of knowledge from the analysis of customer behavior to continuously improve all goods and services on offer;
  • Avoidance of unnecessary advertising through knowledge from the analysis of customer behavior for individualized and personalized direct marketing;
  • Sending individualized and personalized advertising by post or by phone, fax, email, voice messages, text messages (SMS), picture messages (MMS), video messages or instant messaging;
  • Individualized and personalized adaptation of offers and advertising on our website, apps for mobile devices or on our channels on internet platforms, multimedia portals and social networks.

9. Who do we share your personal data with?

We can pass on your personal data to other companies for the purposes stated in this data protection declaration. The other companies can use your personal data in their own interest for the same purposes as we do. The companies can process their personal data in their own interest, in particular for individualized and personalized analyzes of customer behavior and for direct marketing activities. Within, employees only have access to your personal data insofar as this is necessary for the performance of their work.

We can also pass on your personal data to other members or to third parties outside to make use of the technical or organizational services that we need for the fulfillment of the stated purposes or our other business activities. Our service providers are contractually obliged to process the personal data exclusively on our behalf and according to our instructions. We also oblige our service providers to adhere to technical and organizational measures that ensure the protection of personal data. If the service providers are located in countries where the applicable laws do not provide for the protection of personal data comparable to Swiss law, we will contractually ensure that the service providers concerned comply with the Swiss level of data protection.

We can also pass on your personal data if we consider it necessary to comply with the applicable laws and regulations, in court proceedings, at the request of the competent courts and authorities or from other legal obligations in order to protect and defend our rights or property.

10. How do we use cookies?

We also use so-called cookies on our website. These are small files that are stored on your computer or mobile device when you use one of our Internet pages. We would also like to provide you with comprehensive information about our use of cookies.

10.1 Why do we use cookies?

The cookies we use initially serve to ensure the functions of our website - such as the shopping basket functionality. We also use cookies to adapt our website to your customer requirements and to make surfing with us as comfortable as possible. We also use cookies to optimize our advertising. We can use cookies to present you with advertising and / or special goods and services that may be of particular interest to you based on your use of our website. Our goal is to make our website as attractive as possible for you and to present you advertising that corresponds to your areas of interest.

10.2 Which cookies do we use?

Most of the cookies we use are automatically deleted from your computer or mobile device at the end of the browser session (so-called session cookies). For example, we use session cookies to save your country and language preferences and your shopping cart across different pages of an internet session.

We also use temporary or permanent cookies. These remain stored on your computer or mobile device after the end of the browser session. The next time you visit one of our websites, it will automatically recognize which entries and settings you prefer. Depending on the type of cookie, these temporary or permanent cookies remain stored on your computer or mobile device for between one month and ten years and are automatically deactivated after the programmed time. They are used to make our website more user-friendly, more effective and more secure. Thanks to these cookies, for example, you can see information that is tailored to your interests on the page.

The cookies stored on your computer or mobile device may also come from partner companies. These can be other companies or companies outside. These cookies enable our partner companies to address you with advertisements that may actually interest you. The cookies from the partner companies remain on your computer or mobile device for between one month and ten years and are automatically deactivated after the programmed time.

10.3 What data is stored in the cookies?

No personal data is stored in the cookies we use. The cookies we use cannot be assigned to a specific person. When a cookie is activated, an identification number is assigned to it.

10.4 How can you prevent the storage of cookies?

Most internet browsers automatically accept cookies. However, you can instruct your browser not to accept cookies or to ask you each time before a cookie is accepted on a website you visit. You can also delete cookies on your computer or mobile device by using the corresponding function of your browser. If you decide not to accept our cookies or the cookies from our partner companies, you will not see certain information on our website and will not be able to use some functions that are intended to improve your visit.

11. How do we use log files?

Every time you access our website, your internet browser transmits certain usage data to us for technical reasons and saves it in log files, the so-called log files. These are the following usage data: date and time of access to our website; Name of the website accessed; IP address of your computer or mobile device; Address of the website from which you came to our website; amount of data transferred, as well as the name and version of your browser.

The evaluation of the log files helps us to further improve our Internet offerings and make them more user-friendly, to find and correct errors faster and to control server capacities. Using the log files, we can determine, for example, at what time the use of our internet offer is particularly popular and provide the corresponding data volume in order to guarantee you the best possible use.

12. How do we use web analytics tools?

In order to continuously improve and optimize our website, we use so-called tracking technologies. Web analysis tools provide us with statistics and graphics that give us information about the use of our website. The data about the use of an Internet page is transmitted to the server used for this. Depending on the provider of a web analysis tool, these servers can be located abroad. For the most frequently used web analysis tool, Google Analytics, this data including abbreviated IP addresses is transmitted, which prevents the identification of individual devices. Google complies with the data protection regulations of the "US-Swiss Safe Harbor Framework" agreement and is registered with the "Safe Harbor" program of the US Department of Commerce. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data. A transfer of this data by Google to third parties only takes place on the basis of legal regulations or within the framework of order data processing.

If other web analysis tools are used, the process of data collection is basically the same.

You can prevent Google from collecting the data generated by cookies and relating to your use of the website (including your IP address) and from processing this data by Google by clicking on the following link (http: // tools .google.com / dlpage / gaoptout? hl = de) Download and install the available browser plug-in. You can find more information on Google Analytics and data protection at http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de or http://www.google.com/intl/de/analytics/privacyoverview.html.

If you do not want providers to collect data about you using these cookies, you can select the "Block third-party cookies" function in your browser settings. Then the browser does not send cookies to the server for embedded content from other providers. With this setting, other functions of our website may no longer work.

Disclaimer

The author assumes no liability for the correctness, accuracy, timeliness, reliability and completeness of the information.

Liability claims against the author due to material or immaterial damage resulting from the access or use or non-use of the published information, misuse of the connection or technical faults are excluded.

All offers are non-binding. The author expressly reserves the right to change, supplement or delete parts of the pages or the entire offer or to temporarily or permanently cease publication without prior notice.


Liability for links

References and links to third-party websites are outside our area of responsibility. Any responsibility for such websites is rejected. Access to and use of such websites is at the user's own risk.


copyrights

The copyright and all other rights to content, images, photos or other files on the website belong exclusively or to the specifically named right holders. The written consent of the copyright holder must be obtained in advance for the reproduction of any elements.


data protection

Based on Article 13 of the Swiss Federal Constitution and the data protection provisions of the Confederation (Data Protection Act, DSG), every person is entitled to protection of their privacy and protection against misuse of their personal data. We comply with these regulations. Personal data are treated in strict confidence and are neither sold nor passed on to third parties.

In close cooperation with our hosting providers, we strive to protect the databases as well as possible from outside access, loss, misuse or counterfeiting.

When accessing our website, the following data is stored in log files: IP address, date, time, browser request and general information about the operating system or. Browser. This usage data forms the basis for statistical, anonymous evaluations, so that trends can be identified, on the basis of which we can improve our offers accordingly.


Data protection declaration for the use of Facebook plugins (like button)

Plugins from the social network Facebook, 1601 South California Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA are integrated on our website. You can recognize the Facebook plugins by the Facebook logo or the "Like" button on our website. An overview of the Facebook plugins can be found here: http://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/.

When you visit our website, the plugin creates a direct connection between your browser and the Facebook server. Facebook receives the information that you have visited our site with your IP address. If you click the Facebook "Like" button while you are logged into your Facebook account, you can link the content of our pages to your Facebook profile. This enables Facebook to assign your visit to our website to your user account. We would like to point out that, as the provider of the website, we have no knowledge of the content of the data transmitted or how it is used by Facebook. For more information, see Facebook's privacy policy at https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/

If you do not want Facebook to be able to assign your visit to our website to your Facebook user account, please log out of your Facebook user account.


Data protection declaration for the use of Twitter

Functions of the Twitter service are integrated on our sites. These functions are offered by Twitter Inc., 795 Folsom St., Suite 600, San Francisco, CA 94107, USA. By using Twitter and the "Re-Tweet" function, the websites you visit are linked to your Twitter account and made known to other users. Data such as IP address, browser type, accessed domains, pages visited, mobile network providers, device and application IDs and search terms are transmitted to Twitter.

We would like to point out that, as the provider of the pages, we have no knowledge of the content of the transmitted data or of their use by Twitter. Due to the ongoing updating of Twitter's data protection declaration, we point out the latest version at (http://twitter.com/privacy).

You can change your data protection settings on Twitter in the account settings at http://twitter.com/account/settings. If you have any questions, please contact privacy@twitter.com.


Data protection declaration for the use of Google Adsense

This website uses Google AdSense, a service for integrating advertisements from Google Inc. ("Google"). Google AdSense uses so-called "cookies", text files that are stored on your computer and that enable an analysis of the use of the website. Google AdSense also uses so-called web beacons (invisible graphics). These web beacons can be used to evaluate information such as visitor traffic on these pages.

The information generated by cookies and web beacons about the use of this website (including your IP address) and the delivery of advertising formats are transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. This information can be passed on by Google to contractual partners of Google. However, Google will not merge your IP address with other data that you have stored.

You can prevent the installation of cookies by setting your browser software accordingly; however, please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.


Data protection declaration for the use of Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses so-called "cookies", text files that are stored on your computer and that enable an analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. If IP anonymization is activated on this website, your IP address will be shortened beforehand by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area.

The full IP address is only transferred to a Google server in the USA and abbreviated there in exceptional cases. Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity for website operators and to provide other services related to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties if this is required by law or if third parties process this data on behalf of Google. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data.

You can prevent the installation of cookies by setting your browser software accordingly; however, please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.


Data protection declaration for the use of Google +1

You can use the Google +1 button to publish information worldwide. Via the Google +1 button, you and other users receive personalized content from Google and its partners. Google stores both the information that you have given +1 for content and information about the page that you viewed when you clicked +1. Your +1 can be displayed together with your profile name and your photo in Google services, such as in search results or in your Google profile, or in other places on websites and advertisements on the Internet.

Google records information about your +1 activities in order to improve the Google services for you and others.

To be able to use the Google +1 button, you need a globally visible, public Google profile that must contain at least the name chosen for the profile. This name is used in all Google services. In some cases, this name can also replace another name that you used when sharing content via your Google account. The identity of your Google profile can be shown to users who know your email address or who have other identifying information about you.

In addition to the uses described above, the information you provide will be used in accordance with the applicable Google data protection regulations (http://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/). Google may publish summarized statistics about the +1 activities of the users or pass these statistics on to our users and partners, such as publishers, advertisers or connected websites.


Wikipedia - what is data protection

Recently Viewed
No recently views items
Clear All
Fashion Box Newsletter
WANT A DISCOUNT?
Copyright© Pegame 2020